Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Highlighted
Astute Commentator
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎04-21-2009

DynaLink on Server 2008 64bit

Customer is Migrating servers.

Wanted to check and see if anyone has Dynalink working with a 64Bit Server 2008 configuration.

The Documenation does not indicate anything about 64bit.

 

Thanks!

 

Scott Sommerfeldt

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: DynaLink on Server 2008 64bit

Does DynaLink work anywhere?... ;-)

 

Seriously, AFAIK it has never been "qualified" on anything but a 32 bit environment and only on server 2003 (maybe even XP pro).

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Copper Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: DynaLink on Server 2008 64bit


@RJLedger wrote:

Does DynaLink work anywhere?... ;-)

 


Sure it does, I got it to run on a 2006 Cray XMT Super Computer. Works great, when we fire it up all the lights for 5 miles around dim but DynaLink runs! Smiley Wink