Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Could not load type from assembly

SL 7.5.4 Web: Created a new navigation page for a new entity/table.  It has a new child table associated with it.  The Detail form does NOT have the subtable referenced and there are no tabs or other forms.  When I try to open the entity via the Nav Bar I get an error

Could not load type 'Sage.Entity.Interfaces.ISubTable' from assembly

All reference links seem to be OK.

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎03-18-2010

Re: Could not load type from assembly

Try to delete the website. Make a full deploy (ctrl + green button)
Libert Damien
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: Could not load type from assembly

Deleted web site and did full rebuild and deploy. Still get same error.
Highlighted
Loyal Listener
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: Could not load type from assembly

Sometimes it helps to delete the build path and rebuild.

Could there be any relationships to not existing entities?

Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎03-18-2010

Re: Could not load type from assembly

You can try in AA to click on Tools => Copy Assemblies
Libert Damien
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-03-2012

Re: Could not load type from assembly

I am having the same problem.  Did any of these work?

Highlighted
Copper Super Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-13-2012

Re: Could not load type from assembly

[ Edited ]

I am having the same issue when adding a custom tasklet. When I want to choose the entities I get a bunch of warnings for all custom entites I've made:

 

WARN - Could not load type '%interface name%' from assembly 'Sage.Entity.Interfaces, Version=0.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null'.

 

None of the above worked for me. Please let me know when there's a solution for this. It really makes me nervous when I get warnings and can't do a thing about it.

 

€dit: I found this: http://customerfx.com/pages/integrationblog/2010/08/09/saleslogix-application-architect-sp3-issue-ad... - not a solution, but it kinda explains what's wrong