Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

Sales Logic Remote Database

I have a laptop that has not been used in 8 months and want to start using on road.  My problem is the Saleslogic remote database on this laptop has not been synced in 8 months, and when I sync now , it only get current updates and not customer changes that occureed months ago.  What I want to do is update the database that this laptop is working from to the new database currently on our server, but not sure how to do this.

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

Contact your SalesLogix admin and ask him/her to cut you a new remote db.

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

I'm trying to see if I can do it myself and save $400 or $500

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

You have to pay someone in your own company to get a remote db "cut"?

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

we are a small company and saleslogic and the remote database was setup by an outside company

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

So you don't admin your own system then.. right? 

Usually on an Outsourced SalesLogix Admin arrangement, there's a basic agreement to cover this... my guess is that (based on you saying it will cost 400) they are estimating a couple of hrs to do the work and are charging you $200/hr. The total time involved and the rate is reasonable.

 

However, usually people go for a "support agreement" on some kind of annual basis paid quarterly (in advance of course) and don't do a "per incident" deal. It's teh most expensive way to do this.

 

Unfortunately, you need a new cut and you should sync at least twice a day (once in the am, again at the end of the day).

 

FYI: You could spend some $$$  at SageU.com and on-line get your Admin cert. This way you will not need any outside help for the basic things like this. 

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-02-2010

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

I think I have figured out how to do this, but we don't have the sa password to create the database.  I will need to get it from the company who set it up in the begining.  Our service contract just ran out a month ago and we never needed it when we had it.  Thanks for advice

 

Roger

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Sales Logic Remote Database

Items line the sa password, sysdba password, are the "property" of YOUR company - NOT the partner.

 

Get them and then change them immediately.

 

Warning.. If you change them you need to know what you are doing or you could cause additional problems w/other stuff.

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html