Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Accepted Solution

Creating additional Menu entries in v8.0.0

[ Edited ]

Has anyone else noticed issues creating custom menu items in SalesLogix v8.0.0?  We have a customer that has a few "clean-up" utilities that are hiding under the Tools | Manage menu structure.  When we go with our tried and true option of matching the tree structure, using the 'Combine" option for  the Merge Rule for each of the branches, it is always placing the entry before any other menu item.  So instead of File, Edit, etc.... I am getting Tools, FIle, Edit, etc.... with my newly added menu options under this structure in the wrong location.

 

Any guidance would help alleviate a maddeningly simple issue.

 

 

Thanks!

Jim

Jim Pemberton
Vice President of Engineering
Simplesoft Solutions, Inc
Award Winning Infor CRM Business Partner
Highlighted
Silver Super Contributor
Posts: 801
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Creating additional Menu entries in v8.0.0

Hi Jim Not seeing any issues. Enclosed is a screen shot of what I do... works for me ! Cheers Mike
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Creating additional Menu entries in v8.0.0

[ Edited ]

Mike,

 

Thanks for the verification.  My structure matches yours and attached is what I get.  The double Tools menu is what is throwing me and I am positive that I am missing something very minor, but there are just not a lot of options to set when building a menu, and with some of the other items already brought out in v8, I thought I would throw this to the community.

 

Thanks for the response....

 

Jim

Jim Pemberton
Vice President of Engineering
Simplesoft Solutions, Inc
Award Winning Infor CRM Business Partner
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Creating additional Menu entries in v8.0.0

And just to verify my sanity, I have attached a screenshot of the Standard Menu on the left and my custom menu on the right if anyone would want to see what I have done.  My menu is simplified to the bare minimum at this point, just trying to get the Tools menu to combine with the existing one.

 

Jim

Jim Pemberton
Vice President of Engineering
Simplesoft Solutions, Inc
Award Winning Infor CRM Business Partner
Highlighted
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Creating additional Menu entries in v8.0.0

Did you go to tools_>Client Options - Plugins tab and check the Menus order?

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Highlighted
Nickel Contributor
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎03-20-2009

Re: Creating additional Menu entries in v8.0.0

You, my friend are a genius.  In prior versions, when a new Standard Menu got release, I had noticed it was almost always one of the first loaded in the listing.  With the new v8 menu, it is now listed at the bottom, before our custom menus.  Rearranged the order and we are now good!

 

Thanks!  I knew it had to be something simple....

 

Jim

Jim Pemberton
Vice President of Engineering
Simplesoft Solutions, Inc
Award Winning Infor CRM Business Partner