Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Calculated Fields in Bundles

Is it possible to add a 7.x LAN calculated field to a bundle?

 

 

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Calculated Fields in Bundles

Yes. Use SQL result set w/Description (if unique) on the condition.

 

If the calculated field (record) is an OOTB SalesLogix one and you need to copy it, keep the existing PK - otherwise gen a new one if it's a custom one. 

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Calculated Fields in Bundles

I'm not sure I understand your answer.  I have a datagrid showing query results from a custom table.  I want to show two text fields in one column (like Contact.Name or Contact.NameLF).    I created a calculated field and it works fine.  But if I bundle the customization to install on another DB, I need to add the extra step of creating the calculated field on the target system, and name it exactly the same way or the query will fail.    Is there a way around that?

 

 

Nickel Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-31-2009

Re: Calculated Fields in Bundles

Hi Dan,

 

Yes there is a way round it; as RJ said you can add the Calculated Field into the Project/Bundle using a "SQL Result Set" or you could use "Insert Record". "SQL Result Set" and "Insert Record" are both actions on the Project used to create the bundle. The record(s) that you want are in the CALCULATEDFIELDDATA table, and remember to select "Generate New IDs on Install".

 

Regards,

Steve Robertson
Senior CRM Consultant
Collier Pickard Ltd
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Calculated Fields in Bundles

You only check generate new id's IF it's not an OOTB SalesLogix CalculatedField record (ex: a custom one you created).
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Highlighted
Bronze Super Contributor
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Calculated Fields in Bundles

That looks like ti will work.  Thanks.

 

Dan