Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Astute Commentator
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-01-2010

How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

[ Edited ]

Is it possible to assign/reassign numerous Accounts all to the same Account Manger quickly?  I can't use "Find/Replace" because I couldn't locate the Account Manager field in the dropdown.  All I can see to do is manually click and click and I'd rather not do that 10000+ times.  We had a system merge and many of our Accounts are not yet assigned to Acct. Mngrs.

 

Thanks!

New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-31-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

In administrator - Tools - Realign Territories -

Works great, I use it all the time.

Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

Realign Territories is definitely what you need to run.  I have never had an issue with it either and its very handy.

Highlighted
Astute Commentator
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-01-2010

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

I hope that 'territories' are not simply delimited to geographic criteria.  I'll have to get administrator access. Hm..

Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

No you shouldn't have to.  What you are doing in there is choosing the account manager you want to take from and choosing the account manager you want to give to.  The address of the account does not come into play.

Astute Commentator
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎07-01-2010

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

And it works just as well if there is no Account Manager assigned to the account yet? Can I transfer a whole group's worth together as a group?

Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

I haven't tried to transfer blank Account Managers but I am sure you can do it as well.  If not,  I think you may have to execute an SQL statement instead to assign an accountmanagerid to that field where it is nil.

 

Does that make sense?

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

Territory re-aligment should work just fine even w/null ID's.

 

I suggest reading teh help file - it's all in ther in the SalesLogix Admin app.

 

You might consider taking a course from SageU.com on how to admin SalesLogix.

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Nickel Super Contributor
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-11-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

Thanks RJ for the follow up.  I haven't had to do a null ID before so it was unfamiliar to me.

 

Thanks again!

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: How can I change Acct. Mngr for many Accts at once?

Notice I said it "should" blow thru.....

 

If all else fails, one has to hit every table that use AccountManagerID w/SQL.

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html