Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2009

Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

Please excuse my ignorance. I'm new to database administration and am learning as fast as possible.  I created a Test contact, gave it a mail code and mail code descripton (Contact.C_MailCode.Mail Code and Contact.C_MailCode.Mail Code Description). I then used Tools/Maintenance/Replace Data to go through and change those values. Everything went exactly as it should. Then I used a query to create a group of nearly 400 existing contacts I needed to change the same fields for, but when I went through the same process as I did for the Test contact, I received an error saying Error Replacing Data: Failed to Parse SQL. I thought maybe having that many contacts with so many different existing mail codes might have been complicating things, so I created a smaller group of 12 contacts that shared the same mail code and tried again, but with the same result. Any ideas on what's going wrong?
Highlighted
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

You may have a bad record in the group. Cut the group size by 50%.. try it.. if it fails, then 50%  again, etc.
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

Even though I narrowed it down to just 12 people out of the original 400? I suppose it would be my luck that the one bad record would end up in that group. I guess I'll have to take a look at it again today and see what I can figure out. Thanks for the idea.
Highlighted
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

Happens... I went down this path a couple of years ago on a "Bad Group"... 
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Highlighted
Tuned Listener
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

Have you tried adding the primary keys to the group layout? Have you checked the joins?

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

I'm a little confused. How/where would I check the joins and add primary keys if I'm using the Replace Data wizard?
Highlighted
Tuned Listener
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

Just an idea since you are running the Replace Data wizard based on a group. I have run into this a while ago, and if I remember right, I made some adjustments to the group I was using, mainly adding the primary and foreign keys, and it worked. Just something to try.

Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2009

Re: Failed to Parse SQL when trying to Replace Data

Thanks! I'll have to give that a shot.