Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Tuned Listener
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-25-2009

Change Client LookupView operator default

I would like to set the default lookup operator to "Contains" instead of "Starting with", but cannot way to solve that problem. Can someone help me?

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

Are we talking Windows/LAN or Web here? It's different in both cases.

 

When you say "default" lookup operator....   There are many places where "lookups" are used.. for example:

    lookup control on a Form/Page

    Right Mouse Click on a Navbar Icon (ex: Contacts).. Lookup...

    etc....

 

 

No matter which one.. you have to change what the "Where clause"  portion of the lookup. Here's how SalesLogix uses it:

   a - Equals: Where x = 'yadda'

   b - Starts With: Where x Like 'yadda%'

   c - Ends With: Where x Like '%yadda'

   d - Contains: Where x Like '%yadda%'

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Tuned Listener
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-25-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

We are talking about Windows/LAN client.

 

 Select menu Lookup\Account\City. In the form "Lookup Account - Address.City" default lookup operator is '"Starting With". May we change this operator to "Contains"?

 

 

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

Nope.. hard coded.
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Silver Super Contributor
Posts: 801
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default


In 7.5.1 and 7.5.2 you have access to LookupByName and Application.BasicFunctions.LookupItemWithConditionbyID - whereby you can change this and also provide the text you want to prefill by. So, it can be done - but only if you are willing to re-write the std lookups etc.

Also, in 7.5.2 you will have access to DefaultLookupOperator - where you can set this.

Regards
Mike
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

Yes, you can build new ones from scratch to replace the OOTB hard-coded ones... but do it carefully ;-)
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Tuned Listener
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-25-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

OOTB? What is it? :-)

 What form in SalesLogix Architect i need to change carefully? ;-)

Silver Super Contributor
Posts: 801
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

"Out of the Box" - you;d have to modify the detail views within Architect.
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

OOTB - Out Of The Box

 

There are no "forms". This is a from scratch process. You will have to replace the "calls" in the std menu's.. and go from there. 

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 402
Registered: ‎07-13-2009

Re: Change Client LookupView operator default

I believe this functionality has been opened up in 7.5.2 and you will be able to set the default to whatever you like
Mike Boysen - Blytheco

www.blytheco.com | www.blythecodev.com | bMobile