Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Copper Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Windows 7 install problems

We are having problems installing Sales Logix on a Dell Lattitude E6410 laptop with Windows 7. Please see attachments for screen shots and info for error messages we have received. Has anyone else had an issue. This is with v7.5.3.4233

Here is part of one:

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
  Application Name: regsvr32.exe
  Application Version: 6.1.7600.16385
  Application Timestamp: 4a5bca28
  Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll
  Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
  Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bdaae
  Exception Code: 0eedfade
  Exception Offset: 00009617
  OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID: 1033
  Additional Information 1: 0a9e
  Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
  Additional Information 3: 0a9e
  Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

Have you tried installing SalesLogix using the 'Run as administrator' functionality?

 

Also, is it just this user getting the Database login failed error?

 

 

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
Copper Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

Yes tried installing using the Run as Admin.

 

Just this one Windows 7 laptop.

 

Recently upgraded to current verion of SLX and this is first new Windows 7 laptop to get a fresh install of the client. I have a Windows 7 laptop but had previously installed the prior client but  of course it would not run but after we upgraded I upgraded my client with no issues.

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

Is it a remote user or network user?

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
Copper Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

Network user.

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

[ Edited ]

Have you tried adding regsvr32.exe within the DEP configuration for that machine?

Control Panel > System > Advanced system settings > Advanced > Settings > Data Execution Prevention

 

Turn on DEP for all programs and services except for those I select:  regsvr32.exe

 

Then, try re-installing SalesLogix to see if this reolves the install error..?

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
Copper Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

Yes, one of the first things we did. The Microsoft Registry Server still crashes about 70% of the way through and while the install finished when we attempt to log in it fails with unspecified error.

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

The unspecified  error can occur on systems using SQL 2008 where the database connection wasn't created properly within the connection manager. However, this does not appear to be the case as other users are connecting fine. Until you get the install error resolved I would'nt even attempt to log in to SalesLogix. It appears to be more of a Windows issue than SalesLogix.

 

 

 

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
Copper Contributor
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎02-10-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

OK if I try to do a:

 

Run

regsvr32 C:\program files\Saleslogix\slxab32.dll

 

or

 

regsvr32 C:\program files\SalesLogix\slmn.dll

 

Windows 7 throws an immedite:

Microsoft Register Server has stopped working with APPCRASH and Regsvr32.exe, Kernelbase.dll

Highlighted
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: Windows 7 install problems

You have to run it w/elevated privs.. just because the logged in (Windows) user is an "admin" does not make it (completely)so.

 

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/run-a-command-as-administrator-from-the-windows-vista-r...

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html