Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Tuned Listener
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-05-2009
Accepted Solution

New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

I need to move our current sync server to a new server.  I have approx 80 remote users so I am hoping I do not have to recut databases.  Can I just run a final sync on the old box and point the new sync server to the existing sync profile?

 

Many thanks!  Doug

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

There's nothing to "point" as far as profiles are concerned.. ..... except you just "point" it to the current SalesLogix db. When you fire it up (manually) for the first time, it will want to register w/the db... let it do it.
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Tuned Listener
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

I fired up the new sync server, and pointed to my slx prod instance.  It then asked me to register it with the database server, which i did.  It then asked which sync server license to use (we have one in prod that I am looking to replace).  Wondering if I can just select it and roll - the message says "It is important that you do not select a SyncServer that has already been installed on another computer."

 

Thanks

Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

You have multiple sync server licenses installed?

 

--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Tuned Listener
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

2 licensed, but only one in production.
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

You should never install licenses for sync servers you do not have actually installed. Now you have to figure out which one needs replacing to insure it will come up as primary correctly.. Otherwise, a complete mess..
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html
Tuned Listener
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-05-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

I know which one needs to be replaced - I inherited this system some time back, and there was not a concept of best practices.  Do you know if I can just point this server to that license that is in use now if I take the old server down after completely syncing?
Gold Super Contributor
Posts: 3,087
Registered: ‎03-19-2009

Re: New sync server, how to replace old - v7.5 HF9

If you know which.. yes.. you can do it.
--
RJ Ledger - rjledger@rjlSystems.net +1 603.369.3047 x101

".. Innovators in Mobility - Experts in Workflow Automation..."
http://www.rjlSystems.net - blog: www.rjlSystems.net/blog.html