Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Community Home Request Access Read Blogs Share Your Ideas Search Community View My Settings
Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-30-2014

Adding Pick Lists

New user and I am struggling with some easy tasks.....

I can make a new pick list and modify an exisitng one.....but how do I then add that Pick List to an Account or Lead record?

 

Employee
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎05-19-2009

Re: Adding Pick Lists

LAN or Web?

New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-30-2014

Re: Adding Pick Lists

Web

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Adding Pick Lists

You can achieve this by following the below using the Quick Form functionality within the Application Architect.

 

Login to the Saleslogix Application Architect as the Admin user
Expand your Project then Portal Manager | Saleslogix Client | Pages and double click on Account Detail
Select the AccountDetails Smart Part and select Edit
Right mouse click and select: Insert | Lookups | Pick List
Within the Properties window for the new Pick List set the Data Bindings and then you’re Pick List Name (You will need to set a Caption too)
Click Save ALL

 

Login to the WEB client and you should see your new pick list..

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-30-2014

Re: Adding Pick Lists

I have made the above changes via the Application Architect and selected SAVE ALL....

But none of my changes are showing up when i log into our Web client of Saleslogix

 

When i log back into the Application Architect the changes are still there

 

 

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Adding Pick Lists

I have just run through this again and it works fine as expected. What version of SLX are you running?

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
New Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-30-2014

Re: Adding Pick Lists

8.1

 

 

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Adding Pick Lists

Same version. You can try a build and deploy but it is not required.

Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited
Tuned Listener
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-29-2014

Re: Adding Pick Lists

I'm running into the same issue. Using web and 8.1. Was there a solution to this? 

Bronze Elite Contributor
Posts: 514
Registered: ‎03-24-2009

Re: Adding Pick Lists

Yes, by following the steps provided. Either I have detailed them wrong or they are not being followed correctly....
Regards, Adam Travers
empath-e Services Limited